Privacy Policy

Your right to privacy is very important. We recognise that when you choose to provide us with information about yourself, you trust us to act in a responsible manner. We believe this information should only be used to help us provide you with better service. That’s why we have put a policy in place to protect your personal information.

What personal information does GL Assessment collect?

In general, when you visit our website and access information you remain anonymous. Before we ask you for information, we will explain how this information will be used. We will not provide any of your personal information to other companies or individuals without your permission.

Some areas of our website require registration to access, although typically all that is requested is your e-mail address and some basic information about you, such as the areas of assessment that you are interested in.

There are occasions when we will ask for additional information. We do this to be able to better understand your needs, and to provide you with services that we believe may be valuable to you. This information is used by GL Assessment and GL Assessment’s parent company, the Granada Learning Group.

Some examples of information that our websites collect are name, address and phone number. We give you the opportunity to elect not to receive materials from us. If you sign up for a GL Assessment newsletter or e-mail list, each message will include instructions on how to “unsubscribe” from that list.

Protecting your privacy

We will take appropriate steps to protect your privacy. We will also take reasonable security measures to protect your personal information in storage. Additionally, access to personally identifiable information is limited to individuals needing such access to perform their job function.

We will not provide any of your personal information to other companies or individuals without your permission. However, we will need to provide your name and delivery address to third parties that GL Assessment uses for the purposes of delivering specific services to you (e.g. our distribution agency and their shipping company if you have asked us to send something to you).

We provide links to third party sites. Since we do not control those websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on these third party sites.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information a server stores on your computer for later reference. When using the GL Assessment website, our server will store a GL Assessment identifying code on your computer.

The GL Assessment website uses cookies for various reasons. Cookies enable us to provide you with a better experience by allowing us to understand what areas of the website are of interest to our visitors. GL Assessment also uses cookies when you register. In this situation, a cookie will store useful information that enables our website to remember you when you return to visit us. GL Assessment can only read cookies from the GL Assessment website. If you choose to disable cookies in your browser, you can still access most of our website.

Data storage and processing

The areas of the GL Assessment website that collect information will process and store that information in databases located in the United Kingdom. All information stored is therefore protected by the laws of the United Kingdom, specifically the Data Protection Act 1998.

How to unsubscribe from e-mail newsletters

If, at any time, you wish to stop receiving an electronic newsletter from GL Assessment you can unsubscribe as explained in the newsletter.

Public scrutiny

As a part of our privacy policy, GL Assessment believes in the importance of notifying you of the following:

  • What information of yours is collected
  • How the information is used
  • With whom the information may be shared.

GL Assessment welcomes comments and questions on this policy. We are dedicated to protecting your personal information, and will make every reasonable effort to keep that information secure. Due to the rapidly evolving technologies on the Internet, we may occasionally update this policy. All revisions will be posted to this site. If you have any queries that are not currently addressed in this privacy policy, please e-mail GL Assessment marking the subject “privacy policy query”. GL Assessment endeavours to respond to the queries and comments we receive quickly and efficiently.

Use of information

The information that you provide to GL Assessment will help to improve the quality of information you receive. The information may be used in several ways, including:

  • Enabling us to process, validate and verify your GL Assessment registration
  • Giving us information that is useful for developing new products and services for you
  • Providing us with an address so we can deliver requested goods to you
  • Sending you e-mail newsletters with details of new products, special offers and competitions not available to non-registered users, etc. (provided you did not opt-out when asked for permission to send updates).
  • Sending you e-mail to provide customer support

Comments are closed.